Other Employment Agreements, Including Severa
[…] CALIFORNIA EMPLOYER ALERT: NEW LAW EXPANDS PREVIOUS RESTRICTIONS ON NON-DISCLOSURE/NON-DISPARAGEMENT PROVISIONS OFTEN INCLUDED IN SETTLEMENT OR OTHER SEPARATION AGREEMENTS
In the wake of the “Me too” movement, California implemented several laws in 2019 designed to limit non-disclosure provisions often included in settlement agreements. California Code of Civil Procedure section 1001 currently provides that “a provision within a settlement agreement that prevents the disclosure of factual information related to a claim filed in a civil action or a complaint filed in an administrative action, regarding any of the following, is prohibited: (1) sexual assault, (2) sexual harassment, (3) discrimination based on sex, or (4) retaliation against a person for reporting harassment or discrimination based on sex. The law permits the parties to agree to shield the identity of the claimant and the monetary amount of the settlement agreement.
The Legislature has amended this law (signed by Governor Newsom) to widen section 1001 to include not only sexual harassment and discrimination, but all types of discrimination prohibited by the Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA). This expanded coverage includes allegations of discrimination on all protected grounds contained within FEHA.
Any provision in a settlement agreement entered into on or after January 1, 2022 contrary to these restrictions is void as a matter of law and against public policy.
Other Employment Agreements, Including Severance/Separation Agreements